Visa Application for exchange students

Admission Visa Application

visa

1. If exchange over one semester, please apply Residence VISA.

2. if exchange for one semester, please apply Visitor VISA.

3. If you will stay in Taiwan over one semester but get visitor visa, please inform OIA, in advance.

—————————————————————————————————
Visitor Visa Extension

Visitor visa extension is required to extend at National_Immigration_Office within two weeks before visa expires. Documents and fee required for a Visitor’s Visa Extension are as follows:

1. Application form [download here]

2. Passport (original and one copy, including the visitor visa; the original passport is for verification purposes only)

3. Student ID (original and one back and front copy with stamp)

4. Housing proof

a.If you do not live on campus, please provide the rental housing contract along with your latest electricity bill with your landlord’s name or your name.
b.If you live inside the dorm, ask your regional coordinator.

5. Enrollment certificate

There is no application fee, and it takes about 15 minutes to process the application. Applicants shall apply for extension 15 days prior to the expiration date. However, there are limitations to the extension:

a.The duration of each extension shall not be longer than that of the original visa.
b.The holder of a visitor’s visa may not exceed six months in the country.

To clarify the purpose of the extension, applicants should supply additional supporting documents.

National Immigration Office Address:
1F., No.91, Gancheng St., Nantun Dist., Taichung City 408
Tel:04-22549981、04-22542545、04-22541803、04-22548930
Web: http://www.immigration.gov.tw/mp.asp?mp=S008

—————————————————————————————————
Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)

Resident visa holders are required to apply for an Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) at National Immigration Office within 15 days after obtaining the resident visa. They may stay in Taiwan as long as the ARC remains valid. Documents and fee required for an ARC application is as follows:

1. Application form[download here]

2. 2 photos (2X2 inches; for new ARC applicants only)

3. Passport (original and one copy, including the resident visa; the original passport is for verification purposes only)

4. Student ID (original and one back and front copy with stamp)

5. Housing proof

a.If you do not live on campus, please provide the rental housing contract along with your latest electricity bill with your landlord’s name or your name.
b. If you live inside the dorm, ask your regional coordinator.

6. Enrollment certificate

There is an application fee of $1,000 NT (per year), and it takes 7 working days to process the application. Failure to extend the ARC before the expiration date will result in automatic cancellation of the ARC and mandatory deportation. Any resident alien (except for Overseas Chinese students) who applies for an ARC may complete an application for a reentry permit at the same time. Contact information is as follows:

National Immigration Office Address:
1F., No.91, Gancheng St., Nantun Dist., Taichung City 408
Tel:04-22549981、04-22542545、04-22541803、04-22548930
Web: http://www.immigration.gov.tw/mp.asp?mp=S008

—————————————————————————————————
Convert Visitor Visa to Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)

If you have “Visitor visa” but will stay in Taiwan over one semester (6 months), you need to convert Visitor visa into Residence Visa first at Ministry_of_Foreign_Affairs,_Taichung Office, and then follow the steps in ARC option.

Documents and fee required for converting Visitor Visa into Residence Visa are as follows:

1. Application form [download here]

2. 2 photos (2X2 inches; for new ARC applicants only)

3. Passport (original and one copy) valid for at least 6 months

4. Student ID (original and one back and front copy with stamp)

5. Entry visa copy

6. Health Examination Result

7. Admission Letter

8. Agreement between Providence University and academic partner

9. Formal document from Ministry of Foreign Affairs (ask your regional coordinator)

There is an application fee of $3,000NT, and it takes 7 to 10 days to process the application. An application form can be downloaded from the Bureau’s website. Contact information of the Ministry_of_Foreign_Affairs,_Taichung_Office is as follows:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Taichung Office Address:
1F., No.503, Sec. 2, Liming Rd., Nantun Dist., Taichung City 408
Tel: (04)22510799
Web: http://www.boca.gov.tw/content?CuItem=2995&mp=1

—————————————————————————————————
ARC Extension

Documents and fee required for an ARC Extension are as follows:

1. Application form [download here]

2. Passport (original and one copy, including your resident visa; the original passport is for verification purpose only)

3. Student ID (original and one back and front copy with stamp)

There is an application fee of $1,000 NT (per year), and it takes about 15 minutes to process the application.

—————————————————————————————————

Case Officer

Elsa

e-mail: ciae@asia.edu.tw